Mandelic Acid: The mild-mannered superhero of skincare

While there is no such thing as a one-size-fits-all skincare ingredient, mandelic acid comes close.

Derived from bitter almonds, which are entirely different from the almonds we like to eat, mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA).

AHAs are used to exfoliate the skin. They dissolve the cellular adhesion molecules or ‘glue’ binding the skin cells of the epidermis, the outermost layer of the skin. Remove these cells and brighter, younger skin is revealed. Consequently, fine lines and wrinkles are less visible, pigmentation decreases, and acne improves.

While some AHAs are very acidic, causing inflammation and peeling, the molecules in mandelic acid are large enough to exfoliate without causing problems. Even people with sensitive skin and rosacea can use it.

I am expecting a shipment of mandelic acid products very soon and will be offering different treatments at The Woodway, tailored to your individual needs.

So, whether you are dealing with acne and/or rosacea, concerned about fine lines and wrinkles, or trying find a solution to hyperpigmentation, give me a call and let’s see what mandelic acid can do for you.

613-422-9435 or heather@woodwayesthetics.com

Happy Tuesday!

Heather :)

0 thoughts on “Mandelic Acid: The mild-mannered superhero of skincare

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *